SSC ASI CPO Exam Paper 2017 and Answer Keys released by Staff Selection Commission for English Language and Comprehension

The Staff Selection Commission () held  SI CPO Exam 2017 part II for the recruitment of Sub Inspectors in Delhi Police, CAPFs and Assistant Sub Inspectors in CISF. All the candidates who qualified in the Paper–I examination which was held in July 2017 were eligible to appear in this examination. Paper – II test candidate’s understanding and knowledge of English language and was based on error recognition, filling in the blanks (using verbs, preposition, articles etc), vocabulary, spellings, grammar, sentence structure, synonyms, antonyms, sentence completion, phrases and idiomatic use of words, comprehension etc.

Exam Code: SSC_151217_ASICPO

Duration: 120

Exam Date: 15-Dec-2017

Exam Time: 11:00 am

57 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice.

He was taken to the hospital by his friends.

A. His friends had taken him to the hospital B. His friends have taken him to the hospital
C. His friends take him to the hospital

Answer Key – D

D. His friends took him to the hospital
58 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice.

The room is being swept by the sweeper.

A. The sweeper is sweeping the room B. The sweeper swept the room
C. The sweeper sweeps the room

Answer Key – A

D. The sweeper has been sweeping the room
59 . Rewrite the sentence in active voice.  A gift was given to me by my friend.
A. My friend had given me a gift B. My friend has given me a gift
C. My friend gave me a gift

Answer Key – C

D. My friend gives me a gift
60 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice.  The boy is climbing the cliff.
A. The cliff have been climbed by the boy B. The cliff was being climbed by the boy
C. The cliff is being climbed by the boy

Answer Key – C

D. The cliff had been climbed by the boy
61 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice.  My sister has painted this wall.
A. This wall has been painted by my sister B. This wall have been painted by my sister
C. This wall was painted by my sister

Answer Key – A

D. This wall is painted by my sister
62 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice.  My elder brother is playing cricket.
A. Cricket was being played by my elder brother B. Cricket is being played by my elder brother
C. Cricket has been played by my elder brother

Answer Key – B

D. Cricket had been played by my elder brother
63 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice.

The gardener was watering the plants.

A. The plants is being watered by the gardener B. The plants are being watered by the gardener
C. The plants watered by the gardener D. The plants were being watered by the
Answer Key – D gardener
64 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice.  I have written this essay.
A. This essay had been written by me B. This essay is written by me
C. This essay has been written by me

Answer Key – C

D. This essay was written by me
65 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice.  Were you washing the clothes?
A. Was the clothes being washed by you? B. Were the clothes being washed by you?
C. Is the clothes being washed by you?

Answer Key – B

D. Has the clothes being washed by you?
66 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice.  Did he call you?
A. Were you called by him? B. Are you called by him?
C. Did you called by him?

Answer Key – A

D. Have you been called by him?
67 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice.  Who broke this beautiful glass?
A. By whom has this beautiful glass been broken? B. By whom is this beautiful glass broken?
C. By whom was this beautiful glass broken? D. By whom had this beautiful glass been
Answer Key – C broken?
68 . Rewrite the sentence in passive voice.  Mohan was driving a car.
A. A car is being driven by Mohan B. A car was being driven by Mohan
C. A car has been driven by Mohan

Answer Key – B

D. A car had been driven by Mohan
69 .    Rewrite the sentence in passive voice.  We won the cricket match.

A.           The cricket match was won by us  B. The cricket match is won by us

C. The cricket match win by us      D. The cricket match had been won by us

Answer Key – A

70 .    Rewrite the sentence in passive voice.  Sanjay sells tea.

A.           Tea had been sold by Sanjay        B. Tea has been sold by Sanjay

C. Tea was sold by Sanjay            D. Tea is sold by Sanjay

Answer Key – D

71 .    Rewrite the sentence in passive voice.  Sumanth was reading a book.

A.           A book was being read by Sumanth         B. A book is being read by Sumanth

C. A book is read by Sumanth       D. A book has been read by Sumanth

Answer Key – A

72 .    Rewrite the sentence in passive voice.

When Ram arrived home, police arrested him.

A.           When Ram arrived home, he had been    B. When Ram arrived home, he is arrested by

arrested by police    police

C. When Ram arrived home, he was arrested D. When Ram arrived home, he was being

by police        arrested by police

Answer Key – C

73 .    Choose the option which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given below.

“Let the grass grow under one’s feet”

A.           To accept responsibility      B. To engage in a project

C. To remain idle     D. To grow grass at home

Answer Key – C

74 .    Choose the option which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given below.

“Be in the same boat”

A.           To ask someone to travel on the same     B. To be in the same difficult situation boat

C. Willing to do something immediately   D. To force an issue that has already ended

Answer Key – B

75 .    Choose the option which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given below.

“Let sleeping dogs lie”

A.  To get someone drunk   B. A fair competition where no side has an advantage

C. To make a dog to sleep D. To avoid restarting a conflict

Answer Key – D

76 .    Choose the option which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given below.

“High on the hog”

A.  To go to bed or go to sleep        B. To study for a test

C. To live in a luxurious or costly way      D. To have something secured

Answer Key – C

77 .    Choose the option which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given below.

“Cut to the chase”

A.  To start talking about the important      B. To conclude from obvious fact aspects of something

C. To clean solid lines        D. To be evil tempered

Answer Key – A

78 .    Choose the option which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given below.

“To pick holes”

A.  To lose courage  B. To be afraid to die

C. To find the weak points in something  D. To articulate clearly

Answer Key – C

79 .    Choose the option which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given below.

“Run out of steam”

A.  To run out of an engine  B. To lose enthusiasm and stop doing something

C. To run the engine by steam      D. A very loud and noisy rain storm

Answer Key – B

80 .    Choose the option which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given below.

“Flog a dead horse”

A.  To bear the brunt of        B. To beat a dead horse

C. To be evil tempered       D. To waste your effort by trying to do

something that is no longer possible

Answer Key – D

81 .    Choose the option which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given below.

“Smell a rat”

A.  To show signs of cowardice      B. To smell the presence of a rat

C. To suspect that something is wrong about D. To become polite a situation

Answer Key – C

82 .    Choose the option which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given below.

“Take exception to”

A.  To object strongly           B. To enjoy the given freedom

C. To make a promise         D. To comply with a rule

Answer Key – A

83 .    Choose from the four options, the word that best defines/substitutes the given phrase.

“A person or animal that eats all kinds of food”

A.  Omnivorous         B. Herbivorous

C. Insectivorous       D. Carnivorous

Answer Key – A

84 .    Choose from the four options, the word that best defines/substitutes the given phrase.

“A speech or piece of writing praising somebody”

A.  Angiology B. Etymology

C. Eulogy      D. Arcology

Answer Key – C

85 .    Choose from the four options, the word that best defines/substitutes the given phrase.

“Being afraid of water or being near water”

A.  Xenophobia         B. Autophobia

C. Monophobia        D. Aquaphobia

Answer Key – D

86 .    Choose from the four options, the word that best defines/substitutes the given phrase.

“The rule by nobles”

A.  Monarchy B. Aristocracy

C. Republic   D. Autocracy

Answer Key – B

87 .    Choose from the four options, the word that best defines/substitutes the given phrase.

“To express your thoughts clearly in words”

A.  Articulate  B. Archive

C. Ambivalent           D. Equivocal

Answer Key – A

88 .    Choose from the four options, the word that best defines/substitutes the given phrase.

“One who does not believe in God”

A.  Devotee    B. Theist

C. Atheist      D. Anarchist

Answer Key – C

89 .    Choose from the four options, the word that best defines/substitutes the given phrase.

“Difficult or impossible to reach or to get”

A.  Illegible     B. Inevitable

C. Inaudible  D. Inaccessible

Answer Key – D

90 .    Choose from the four options, the word that best defines/substitutes the given phrase.

“The scientific study of the mind”

A.  Philology  B. Psychology

C. Sociology D. Anthropology

Answer Key – B

91 .    Choose from the four options, the word that best defines/substitutes the given phrase.

“A place where ships load and unload goods”

A.  Port            B. Terminal

C. Coach       D. Hangar

Answer Key – A

92 .    Choose from the four options, the word that best defines/substitutes the given phrase.

“One who studies human antiquities”

A.  Apologist  B. Anthropologist

C. Archaeologist      D. Entomologist

Answer Key – C

93 .    In the following question, there are six parts marked S1, S6, P, Q, R and S.The position of S1 and S6 are fixed. Some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts and choose the proper sequence from the given options.

(S1) One hot day, an ant was searching for some water, after walking around for some time, she came to a spring.

(P)         While making her way up, she slipped and fell into the water

(Q)        To reach the spring, she had to climb up a blade of grass

(R)        She could have drowned if a dove up a nearby tree had not seen her

(S)         Seeing that the ant was in trouble, the dove quickly plucked a leaf and dropped it into the water near the struggling ant

(S6) The ant moved towards the leaf and climbed up onto it; and the leaf drifted to dry ground, and the ant jumped out, and she was safe at last.

A. RSPQ       B. PQSR

C. SQPR       D. QPRS

Answer Key – D

94 .    In the following question, there are six parts marked S1, S6, P, Q, R and S.The position of S1 and S6 are fixed. Some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts and choose the proper sequence from the given options.

(S1) I Have a Dream is a speech by Martin Luther King, Jr.

(P)         And one of the most iconic speeches in American history

(Q)        Which was delivered on August 28, 1963, during the March in Washington

(R)        It became one of the defining moments of the civil rights movement

(S)         The theme of the speech was a call for equality and freedom

(S6) Some 250,000 people gathered at the Lincoln Memorial in Washington, D.C., for the march in Washington.

A. SRQP       B. PQRS

C. QSRP       D. SQPR

Answer Key – C

95 .    In the following question, there are six parts marked S1, S6, P, Q, R and S.The position of S1 and S6 are fixed. Some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts and choose the proper sequence from the given options.

(S1) A bunny rabbit lived in the forest; he had many friends and he was proud of his friends.

(P)         He was very scared

(Q)        He quickly went to his friend deer

(R)        One day, bunny rabbit heard the loud barking of wild dogs

(S)         He decided to ask for help

(S6) The bunny rabbit said, “Dear friend, some wild dogs are chasing me, can you chase them away with your sharp antlers?”

A. SPQR       B. RPSQ

C. QRPS       D. SPQR

Answer Key – B

96 .    In the following question, there are six parts marked S1, S6, P, Q, R and S.The position of S1 and S6 are fixed. Some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts and choose the proper sequence from the given options.

(S1) Here are a few theories as to why a baker’s dozen became 13.

(P)         Bakers who were found to be cheating their customers by overpricing undersized loaves were subject to strict punishment

(Q)        There may be fluctuations in rising and baking and air content

(R)        Even with careful planning, it is difficult to ensure that all of your baked goods come out the same size

(S)         In medieval England there were laws that related the price of bread to the price of the wheat used to make it

(S6) For fear of accidentally coming up short they would throw in a bit extra to ensure that they wouldn’t end up with a surprise flogging later.

A. PQRS       B. PSRQ

C. RQPS       D. SPQR

Answer Key – D

97 .    In the following question, there are six parts marked S1, S6, P, Q, R and S.The position of S1 and S6 are fixed. Some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts and choose the proper sequence from the given options.

(S1) Once upon a time, there lived a farmer in a village, beside a forest.

(P)         When the farmer was a little boy, he spent much of his time playing with the apple tree

(Q)Those days, the apple tree had given the choicest of apples to him

(R) However, as time passed, the apple tree became old and stopped bearing fruits (S)He had a big garden that had an old apple tree and other plants, trees and beautiful flowers

(S6) Now that the farmer was not getting any apples from the tree, he decided that the tree was useless and cut it.

A. PQRS       B. RSPQ

C. QSPR       D. SPQR

Answer Key – D

98 .    In the following question, there are six parts marked S1, S6, P, Q, R and S.The position of S1 and S6 are fixed. Some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts and choose the proper sequence from the given options.

(S1) In 1962, Eunice Kennedy Shriver the sister of President John F. Kennedy, started a summer camp for kids.

(P)         Similar camps were funded across the United States and Canada

(Q)        The camp, called Camp Shriver

(R)        Camp Shriver became a yearly occurrence, and, with support from the Joseph Kennedy Jr. Foundation

(S)         Intended to provide a place for these children to play while also promoting the benefits of physical activity

(S6) The camps focused on sports and gave out awards for physical achievements.

A. SQPR       B. PQSR

C. QSPR       D. PQRS

Answer Key – C

99    . In the following question, there are six parts marked S1, S6, P, Q, R and S.The position of S1 and S6 are fixed. Some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts and choose the proper sequence from the given options.

(S1) One afternoon, a fox was walking through the forest and spotted a bunch of grapes hanging from a lofty branch.

(P)       Taking a few steps back, the fox jumped and just missed the hanging grapes

(Q)       Finally, giving up, the fox turned up his nose and said, “They’re probably sour anyway.”

(R)       Again, the fox took a few paces back and tried to reach them, but still failed  (S) “Just the thing to quench my thirst,” said the fox  (S6) Then he walked away.

A. QSPR      B. PSQR

C. SQPR      D. SPRQ

Answer Key – D

100 . In the following question, there are six parts marked S1, S6, P, Q, R and S.The position of S1 and S6 are fixed. Some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts and choose the proper sequence from the given options.

(S1) Every year in July the city of Pamplona in northeastern Spain holds a rollicking weeklong festival.

(P)       There are an unusually large number of paramedics and ambulances on hand

(Q)       In the festival, there will be drinking, parades, dancing, and revelry late into the night (R) That’s because this festival happens to center on a dangerous and world-famous tradition known the running of the bulls

(S) To an uninitiated observer, it would all look pretty normal except for one thing (S6) Early in the morning on every day of the festival, about 2,000 people line up to participate in the run.

A. PQRS      B. QSPR

C. PSQR      D. SPQR

Answer Key – B

101 In the following question, there are six parts marked S1, S6, P, Q, R and S.The position of S1 and S6 are fixed. Some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts and choose the proper sequence from the given options.

(S1) Once when a lion, the king of the jungle, was asleep, a little mouse began running up and down on him.

(P)       This soon awakened the lion, who placed his huge paw on the mouse, and opened his big jaws to swallow him

(Q)       I shall never repeat it and I shall never forget your kindness

(R)       “Pardon, O King!” cried the little mouse

(S)       “Forgive me this time and who knows, I may be able to do you a good turn one of these days!”

(S6) The lion was so tickled by the idea of the mouse being able to help him that he lifted his paw and let him go.

A. PRQS      B. SQPR

C. QSPR      D. QPRS

Answer Key – A

102 In the following question, there are six parts marked S1, S6, P, Q, R and S.The position of S1 and S6 are fixed. Some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts and choose the proper sequence from the given options.

(S1) Two game cocks were fiercely fighting for the mastery of the farmyard.

(P)       The vanquished cock skulked away and hid himself in a quiet corner

(Q)       An eagle sailing through the air pounced upon him and carried him off in his talons (R) One at last put the other to flight

(S) While the conqueror, flying up to a high wall, flapped his wings and crowed exultingly with all his might

(S6) The vanquished cock immediately came out of his corner, and ruled henceforth with undisputed mastery.

A. RSQP      B. SQPR

C. PSQR      D. RPSQ

Answer Key – D

103 The following sentence is divided into four parts (P, Q, R and S). Rearrange it in the proper sequence in order to make a meaningful sentence.

(P)       Or characters used

(Q)       Structure of a language

(R)       Alphabet is a set of graphs

(S)       To represent the phonemic

A. RPSQ      B. PRSQ

C. SQPR      D. PQRS

Answer Key – A

104 The following sentence is divided into four parts (P, Q, R and S). Rearrange it in the proper sequence in order to make a meaningful sentence.

(P)       An audience

(Q)       Often in a theatre

(R)       Acted out before

(S)       A drama is a type of story

A. QRPS      B. PSQR

C. SRPQ      D. RSPQ

Answer Key – C

105 The following sentence is divided into four parts (P, Q, R and S). Rearrange it in the proper sequence in order to make a meaningful sentence.

(P)       That is closely related to the peach tree

(Q)       Almonds are commonly called nuts

(R)       But they are actually seeds (S) And they come from a tree

A. RPSQ      B. QRSP

C. SQPR      D. SQPS

Answer Key – B

If you have an interesting story to share, please send it to [email protected]
avatar
1000
  Subscribe  
Notify of