SSC ASI CPO Exam Paper 2017 and Answer Keys released by Staff Selection Commission for English Language and Comprehension

The Staff Selection Commission () which is a government’s nodal agency to conduct various recruitment exams held  SI CPO Exam 2017  part II for the recruitment of Sub Inspectors in Delhi Police, CAPFs and Assistant Sub Inspectors in CISF. All the candidates who qualified in the Paper–I examination which was held in July 2017 were eligible to appear in this examination. Paper – II test candidate’s understanding and knowledge of English language and was based on error recognition, filling in the blanks (using verbs, preposition, articles etc), vocabulary, spellings, grammar, sentence structure, synonyms, antonyms, sentence completion, phrases and idiomatic use of words, comprehension etc.

Exam Code : SSC_151217_ASICPO       Exam Date : 15-Dec-2017

Duration : 120     Exam Time : 11:00 am

1 .     Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  The gas ‘is being seeping’ out of the rocks.

A.  Is seeping B. Is seep

C. Was being seeping         D. No improvement

Answer Key – A

2 .     Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  The conference “will been a” celebration of women’s achievements.

A.  Will be an B. Would be an

C. Will be a   D. No improvement

Answer Key – C

3 .     Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  Some children are much more ‘aggressive then’ others.

A.  Aggressively than           B. Aggressive than

C. Aggressively then           D. No improvement

Answer Key – B

4 .     Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  Our company aims ‘on help’ students with disabilities to live and study independently.

A.  In help       B. At help

C. To help     D. No improvement

Answer Key – C

5 . Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. Sumathi was ‘a industriously’ and willing worker.

A.  An industrious      B. A industrious

C. An industriously  D. No improvement

Answer Key – A

6 .     Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  The black sky ‘was illuminated’ by forked lightning.

A.  Was illuminate     B. Illuminating

C. Have illuminated D. No improvement

Answer Key – D

7    .   Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  Captain Ranjith ‘safety navigated’ his ship without accident for 100 voyages.

A.  Safely navigate   B. Safety navigates

C. Safely navigated D. No improvement

Answer Key – C

8    .   Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes. Martin Luther ‘translated’ the Bible into German.

A.  Translate  B. Translating

C. Have Translated D. No improvement

Answer Key – D

9    .   Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  I was born ‘in’ 16 November in 1986.

A.  On  B. At

C. For D. No improvement

Answer Key – A

10 .   Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  According to the best available information, the facts ‘are’ true.

A.  Is    B. Has

C. Has been D. No improvement

Answer Key – D

11 .   Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  After a ‘period for imprisonment’ she renounced terrorism.

A.  Period of imprisonment  B. Period out imprisonment

C. Period about imprisonment       D. No improvement

Answer Key – A

12 .   Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  Chandra’s good gestures “will highly appreciated”.

A.  Will be highly appreciate           B. Will be high appreciative

C. Will be highly appreciated         D. No improvement

Answer Key – C

13 .    Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  The decision ”will leaving her” in a peculiar predicament.

A.  Will left her           B. Will leave her

C. Leave        D. No improvement

Answer Key – B

14 .    Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.

Mridula seems almost impervious ‘to’ the criticism from all sides.

A.  Off  B. In

C. Till D. No improvement

Answer Key – D

15 .    Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  Santhosh asked me where ‘was my pen’.

A.  My pen was          B. My pen are

C. Is my pen  D. No improvement

Answer Key – A

16 .    Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  Sumithra ‘would have missed’ the cab if she had not hurried.

A.  Would have missing       B. Would has been missing

C. Missed      D. No improvement

Answer Key – D

17 .    Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  Everyone in the fraternity has his own ‘set in’ prejudices.

A.  Set by        B. Set of

C. Set on       D. No improvement

Answer Key – B

18 .    Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  Suraj as well as his friends ‘was’ arrested.

A.  Were         B. Were being

C. Have been           D. No improvement

Answer Key – D

19 .    Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.

It is raining, “isn’t it”?

A.  Haven’t it  B. Hasn’t it

C. Weren’t it  D. No improvement

Answer Key – D

20 .    Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  The pedestrians ‘should to be’ cautious while crossing the road.

A.  Must not    B. Should be

C. Should not           D. No improvement

Answer Key – B

21 .    Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.

Apple’s new “operate” system for phones and tablets, iOS 11, is getting some much-sought-after updates.

A.  Operating B. Operationals

C. Operated  D. No improvement

Answer Key – A

22 .    Choose the correct alternative which will improve the part of the sentence given in quotes.  Both Santhosh and Rohit have 167 English papers due ‘in’ Tuesday.

A.  About        B. At

C. On D. No improvement

Answer Key – C

23 .    Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.

Anand said that he would be waiting for me.

A.  Anand said, “I will be waiting for you” B. Anand said, “I will wait for you”

C. Anand said, “I should be waiting for you”       D. Anand said, “I am waiting for you”

Answer Key – A

24 .    Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.

Sumanth said that he would have called a doctor.

A.  Sumanth said, “I will call a doctor”       B. Sumanth said, “I will be calling a doctor”

C. Sumanth said, “I will have called a doctor”    D. Sumanth said, “I should call a doctor”

Answer Key – C

25 .    Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.

They said that they played cricket.

A.  They said, “They plays cricket” B. They said, “They are playing cricket”

C. They said, “They have been playing   D. They said, “We play cricket”

cricket”

Answer Key – D

26 .    Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.

Rajesh told Sumithra that he loved his parents.

A.  Rajesh said to Sumithra, “I am loving my       B. Rajesh said to Sumithra, “I love my

parents”         parents”

C. Rajesh said to Sumithra, “I have been            D. Rajesh said to Sumithra, “I loves my

loving my parents”   parents”

Answer Key – B

27 .    Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.

Prabhu said that he was not going to college.

A.  Prabhu said, “He was not going to college” B. Prabhu said, “I am not going to college”

C. Prabhu said, “I will not go to college”  D. Prabhu said, “He had not gone to college”

Answer Key – B

28 .    Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.

Anjana said that she was waiting for her friends.

A.  Anjana said, “I have been waiting for my        B. Anjana said, “I had been waiting for my

friends”          friends”

C. Anjana said, “I waiting for my friends” D. Anjana said, “I am waiting for my friends”

Answer Key – D

29 .    Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.  He asked me what I was doing.

A.  He said to me, “What are you doing?  B. He said to me, “What you are doing?

C. He said to me, “What I am doing?        D. He said to me, “What were you doing?

Answer Key – A

30 .    Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.

Malini said that she would go for the meeting.

A.  Malini said, “I go for the meeting”         B. Malini said, “I am going for the meeting”

C. Malini said, “I will go for the meeting”  D. Malini said, “I went for the meeting”

Answer Key – C

31 .    Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.

Akshai said that he was playing drums.

A.  Akshai said, “I had been playing drums”        B. Akshai said, “I have been playing drums”

C. Akshai said, “I am playing drums”       D. Akshai said, “I play drums”

Answer Key – C

32 .    Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.

He exclaimed sadly that he was undone.

A.  He said, “Alas! I am undone”    B. He said, “Alas! He is undone”

C. He said, “Alas! He was undone”          D. He said, “Alas! I have been undone”

Answer Key – A

33 .    Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.

She said that she would be playing with her kids.

A.  She said, “I have played with my kids”            B. She said, “I will play with my kids”

C. She said, “I played with my kids”         D. She said, “I will be playing with my kids”

Answer Key – D

34 .    Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.

Sanjay said that he was going to Delhi then.

A.  Sanjay said, “I am going to Delhi now”           B. Sanjay said, “I was going to Delhi now”

C. Sanjay said, “I am going to Delhi then”           D. Sanjay said, “He is going to Delhi now”

Answer Key – A

35 .    Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.

Kumar said, “I am unwell.”

A.  Kumar said that he had been unwell   B. Kumar said that he is unwell

C. Kumar said that he has been unwell   D. Kumar said that he was unwell

Answer Key – D

36 .    Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.

Anbu said to Suresh, “Priya is playing in the garden.”

A.  Anbu told Suresh that Priya was playing in B. Anbu told Suresh that Priya played in the

the garden     garden

C. Anbu told Suresh that Priya plays in the         D. Anbu told Suresh that Priya play in the

garden           garden

Answer Key – A

37 .    Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.

Vasanth said to Praveen, “I have eaten three apples.”

A.  Vasanth told Praveen that he ate three           B. Vasanth told Praveen that he has eaten

apples            three apples

C. Vasanth told Praveen that he had eaten         D. Vasanth told Praveen that he eats three

three apples  apples

Answer Key – C

38 .    Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.

Anitha said, “I’ve been learning Bharatanatyam for the past six months.”

A.  Anitha said that she had been learning           B. Anitha said that she has been learning

Bharatanatyam for the past six months    Bharatanatyam for the past six months

C. Anitha said that she is learning            D. Anitha said that she learnt Bharatanatyam

Bharatanatyam for the past six months for the past six months Answer Key – A

39 .    Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.

Sunder said, “I will go to my sister’s house today.”

A.  Sunder said that he went to his sister’s           B. Sunder said that he has to go to his sister’s

house that day          house that day

C. Sunder said that he goes to his sister’s           D. Sunder said that he would go to his sister’s

house that day          house that day

Answer Key – D

40 .    Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.

Nisha said to Sunil, “I will not be going for the class.”

A.  Nisha told Sunil that she will not have gone B. Nisha told Sunil that she does not go for the

for the class  class

C. Nisha told Sunil that she would not be            D. Nisha told Sunil that she had not been

going for the class   going for the class

Answer Key – C

41 .    Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.

Rahim said, “I will have completed my project.”

A.           Rahim said that he would complete his    B. Rahim said that he would have completed

project            his project

C. Rahim said that he had completed his            D. Rahim said that he has completed his

project            project

Answer Key – B

42 .    Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.

Prabha said to Prabhu, “Prem was playing cards.”

A.           Prabha told Prabhu that Prem had been B. Prabha told Prabhu that Prem has been

playing cards            playing cards

C. Prabha told Prabhu that Prem playing            D. Prabha told Prabhu that Prem plays cards cards

Answer Key – A

43 .    Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.

“Where do you live?”, said the stranger.

A.           The stranger enquired where I lived         B. The stranger enquires where I lived

C. The stranger enquired where I had been        D. The stranger enquires where I have been

living  living

Answer Key – A

44 .    Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.

“Call the first witness,” said the judge.

A.           The judge commands to call the first        B. The judge pleaded to call the first witness witness

C. The judge commanded to called the first        D. The judge commanded to call the first

witness          witness

Answer Key – D

45 .    Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.

Siva said, “I have read the novel Pride and Prejudice.”

A.           Siva said that he have read the novel Pride B. Siva said that he reads the novel Pride and and Prejudice           Prejudice

C. Siva said that he had read the novel Pride D. Siva said that he read the novel Pride and

and Prejudice           Prejudice

Answer Key – C

46 .    Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.

He said to him, “Is not your name Krishna?”

A.  He inquired him whether his name was not B. He inquired him whether my name was not

Krishna          Krishna

C. He inquires him whether his name was not D. He inquired him whether his name is not

Krishna          Krishna

Answer Key – 0

47 .    Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.

Suresh said to me, “I have been dancing for two hours”.

A.  Suresh told me that he has been dancing      B. Suresh told me that he had been dancing

for two hours for two hours

C. Suresh told me that he is dancing for two       D. Suresh told me that he was dancing for two

hours  hours

Answer Key – B

48 .    Rewrite the sentence in active voice.

A.  children’s story is written by Amith.

A. Amith has written a children’s story      B. Amith wrote a children’s story

C. Amith writes a children’s story  D. Amith had written a children’s story

Answer Key – C

49 .    Rewrite the sentence in active voice.  Our house was built by my father.

A.  My father had built our house    B. My father builds our house

C. My father has built our house    D. My father built our house

Answer Key – D

50 .    Rewrite the sentence in active voice.

The flute is being played by Shankar.

A.  Shankar was playing the flute   B. Shankar is playing the flute

C. Shankar has been playing the flute     D. Shankar playing the flute

Answer Key – B

51 .    Rewrite the sentence in active voice.

The books exhibition had been opened by the Governor.

A.           The Governor had opened the books       B. The Governor has opened the books

exhibition      exhibition

C. The Governor opened the books exhibition D. The Governor opens the books exhibition

Answer Key – A

52 .    Rewrite the sentence in active voice.  A few bags were bought by me.

A.           I had bought a few bags      B. I have bought a few bags

C. I bought a few bags        D. I buy a few bags

Answer Key – C

53 .    Rewrite the sentence in active voice.

This picture had been drawn by me.

A.           I had drawn this picture       B. I have drawn this picture

C. I drew this picture            D. I drawn this picture

Answer Key – A

54 .    Rewrite the sentence in active voice.

The telephone had been invented by Graham Bell.

A.           Graham Bell should have invented the    B. Graham Bell has invented the telephone telephone

C. Graham Bell had invented the telephone       D. Graham Bell invented the telephone

Answer Key – C

55 .    Rewrite the sentence in active voice.

This letter was written by Mr. Kumar.

A.           Mr. Kumar had written this letter    B. Mr. Kumar writes this letter

C. Mr. Kumar has written this letter           D. Mr. Kumar wrote this letter

Answer Key – D

56 .    Rewrite the sentence in active voice.  By whom was this work done?

A.           Who had done this work?   B. Who did this work?

C. Who has done this work?          D. Who does this work?

Answer Key – B

If you have an interesting story to share, please send it to [email protected]
avatar
1000
  Subscribe  
Notify of